Human Race Half Marathon
The Human Race Half Marathon has anchored Fort Collins running since the early 1980s, an August altitude test inside the Choice City Running Festival.
Every link above goes to the race, its timing provider, or an official registration partner. Last checked August 8, 2026.
No live-tracking link for this edition yet. We add it as soon as the race publishes one.
Quick facts
- One of Fort Collins' longest-running road races, dating to the early 1980s.
- Runs at roughly 5,000 feet, so expect an altitude effect on pace.
- 6:30 AM start from Civic Center Park limits August heat exposure.
- Festival weekend includes a Friday night downhill mile plus 10K and 5K.
About the Human Race Half Marathon
The Human Race is one of Fort Collins' oldest road races, dating to the early 1980s, and now headlines the Saturday of the Choice City Running Festival alongside a 10K and 5K. The festival opens Friday evening with the Jane Welzel Mountain Avenue Mile, so the half sits inside a full weekend of local racing.
Course
The half starts and finishes at Civic Center Park in downtown Fort Collins on the event's classic city courses. At roughly 5,000 feet of elevation, pace goals from sea level need adjusting, and the 6:30 AM start exists for a reason: it gets runners done before the August sun takes over.
Race-day weather
Early August in Fort Collins means dry air, strong high-altitude sun, and a fast warmup, with starts near 60 and afternoons often past 90. The early start keeps most of the race in the cooler window.
Past Human Race Half Marathon dates and results
| Year | Date | Status | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Saturday, August 8, 2026 | Completed | Open results |
Just finished?
Ran the 2026 Human Race Half Marathon?
Help future runners understand the course, logistics, and race-day atmosphere. A short report takes about two minutes.
Human Race Half Marathon FAQ
When is the Human Race Half Marathon?
The 2026 Human Race Half Marathon is on Saturday, August 8, 2026.
Does the Human Race Half Marathon have live tracking?
Marathon Scout does not list an official live-tracking link for the 2026 Human Race Half Marathon yet. We only add a tracker after the race or its timing provider publishes it.
Featured collections
Race organizer or timing partner?Send an official race update
Send us confirmed dates, registration links, results, live tracking, or course changes. Include the source link so runners can reach the right information.