Marathon

Lincoln Running Festival Marathon

Northern Maine countryside hosts a certified small-town marathon that heads straight down Route 2 toward Enfield on flat, quiet rural roads.

Next raceSunday, September 20, 2026
Distance categoryMarathon
LocationLincoln, Maine
Boston qualifierYes

Every link above goes to the race, its timing provider, or an official registration partner. Last checked August 5, 2026.

Quick facts

  • USATF-certified Boston qualifier, course certification ME22003BK.
  • Flat, straight route south along Route 2 toward Enfield with minimal turns.
  • No time limit for finishers.
  • Small-town race day with half marathon, 10K, and 5K options.

About the Lincoln Running Festival Marathon

Lincoln gives northern Maine a small-field marathon run by the nonprofit Maine Endurance Sports Alliance. The event favors runners chasing a time on a quiet course, and the no-time-limit policy keeps it open to walkers and first-timers as well.

Course

From the corner of West Broadway and Main Street, the route heads south along Route 2 toward Enfield on a flat, straight stretch of rural highway. Turns are minimal, which keeps the course honest for pacing, and the certified route supports Boston qualifying times.

Race-day weather

Late September in northern Maine usually means crisp starts in the 40s and finishes in the 50s or low 60s. Humidity is low by that point in the year, and conditions tend to favor fast running more than most summer dates in the region.

Past Lincoln Running Festival Marathon dates and results

YearDateStatusResults
2026Sunday, September 20, 2026Upcoming

Lincoln Running Festival Marathon FAQ

When is the Lincoln Running Festival Marathon?

The 2026 Lincoln Running Festival Marathon is on Sunday, September 20, 2026.

Is Lincoln Running Festival Marathon a Boston qualifier?

Yes. Lincoln Running Festival Marathon is a Boston Marathon qualifier. To use the result, you must run the certified full-marathon course within the qualifying window and meet the current standard for your age and gender. Meeting the standard lets you apply but does not guarantee entry, and net-downhill courses can receive a time adjustment under current B.A.A. rules. Review the Boston qualifying times and downhill-course rules, or browse upcoming Boston qualifier marathons.

Race organizer or timing partner?Send an official race update

Send us confirmed dates, registration links, results, live tracking, or course changes. Include the source link so runners can reach the right information.

Include source links when you can.