Marathon

Generali Geneve Marathon

Geneva's lakefront marathon gives runners a polished Swiss race weekend, city-to-water scenery, a fast road course, and AIMS founder-member status.

Race dateSunday, May 9, 2027
Distance categoryMarathon
LocationGeneva, Switzerland
Boston qualifierYes
Get alertsRace record updated August 4, 2026BQ times

Quick facts

  • AIMS founder-member race weekend with a full marathon.
  • Official participation page is the stable entry path.
  • Official result link is already available for race-week searches.

About the Generali Geneve Marathon

A founder member in the AIMS calendar, Geneva offers a high-visibility Swiss spring marathon with marathon, half, and mass-participation options.

Course

The route is built around Geneva's urban and lakefront setting, giving runners long paved sections and enough scenery to make it more than a clock chase.

Race-day weather

May is often comfortable for marathon running, but sun on exposed lakefront stretches can make the second half feel warmer than the start.

Past Generali Geneve Marathon dates and results

YearDateStatusResults
2027Sunday, May 9, 2027Upcoming—
2026Sunday, May 10, 2026Results availableOpen results
2025Sunday, May 11, 2025Results availableOpen results

Ran this race?

Share your race experience

Your firsthand experience can help future runners understand the course, logistics and race-day atmosphere.

Generali Geneve Marathon FAQ

When is the Generali Geneve Marathon?

The 2027 Generali Geneve Marathon is on Sunday, May 9, 2027.

Is Generali Geneve Marathon a Boston qualifier?

Yes. Generali Geneve Marathon is a Boston Marathon qualifier. To use the result, you must run the certified full-marathon course within the qualifying window and meet the current standard for your age and gender. Meeting the standard lets you apply but does not guarantee entry, and net-downhill courses can receive a time adjustment under current B.A.A. rules. Review the Boston qualifying times and downhill-course rules, or browse upcoming Boston qualifier marathons.

Found an official update?Send race details or links

Send us confirmed dates, registration links, results, live tracking, or course changes. Include the source link so runners can reach the right information.

Include source links when you can.