Marathon

Pikes Peak Marathon

Pikes Peak is a mountain marathon in the literal sense, climbing from Manitou Springs to 14,115 feet before a technical, quad-heavy descent on Barr Trail.

Race dateSunday, September 19, 2027
Distance categoryMarathon
LocationManitou Springs, Colorado
Boston qualifierNo
Get alertsRace record updated October 18, 2026

Quick facts

  • Out-and-back mountain course from Manitou Springs to the 14,115-foot summit.
  • About 7,800 feet of climbing followed by a technical descent on Barr Trail.
  • Altitude, exposed weather, trail footing, and downhill durability all shape the race.

About the Pikes Peak Marathon

Pikes Peak Marathon is a historic high-altitude trail race from Manitou Springs to the 14,115-foot summit and back. Its difficulty comes from sustained climbing, thin air, exposed weather, and a technical descent.

Course

From Manitou Springs, the route climbs Barr Trail to the 14,115-foot summit and returns on the same technical trail. Forest, loose footing, exposed terrain above tree line, and a long descent divide the marathon into distinct demands.

Race-day weather

Pikes Peak Marathon race-day temperatures usually fall near 60-70°F (15-21°C) at the start in Manitou Springs, dropping to 35-55°F (2-12°C) at the summit. Prepare for strong winds and potentially unpredictable precipitation, including rain or snow above the tree line.

Past Pikes Peak Marathon dates and results

YearDateStatusResults
2027Sunday, September 19, 2027Upcoming—
2026Sunday, September 20, 2026Results availableOpen results
2025Sunday, September 21, 2025Results availableOpen results
2024—Results availableOpen results

Your race experience

Ran the 2026 Pikes Peak Marathon?

Share what helped you on race day: the course, transport, aid stations or finish area.

Pikes Peak Marathon FAQ

When is the Pikes Peak Marathon?

The 2027 Pikes Peak Marathon is on Sunday, September 19, 2027.

Found an official update?Send race details or links

Send us confirmed dates, registration links, results, live tracking, or course changes. Include the source link so runners can reach the right information.

Include source links when you can.