Marathon Guide

Athens Marathon. The Authentic

Athens Authentic Marathon gives runners the classic Marathon-to-Athens route, historic weight, stadium finish drama, and demanding late hills.

Next raceSunday, November 8, 2026
Distance categoryMarathon
LocationAthens, Greece
Boston qualifierNo

Marathon Scout prioritizes official race websites, registration pages, timing providers, results pages, and race-linked live tracking. Last updated July 11, 2026.

Athens Marathon. The Authentic quick facts

  • Historic Marathon-to-Athens route.
  • Finish inside the Panathenaic Stadium.
  • Course is more demanding than a flat city race.
  • Destination value is central to the race.

About the Athens Marathon. The Authentic

Athens is the heritage race for marathon travelers, linking the town of Marathon with the Panathenaic Stadium. The appeal is history first, with a course that still asks real pacing discipline.

Athens Marathon. The Authentic course description

The route follows the classic point-to-point path from Marathon toward Athens and finishes in the Panathenaic Stadium. The middle climbs make it tougher than the destination gloss suggests.

Weather for the Athens Marathon. The Authentic

Early November in Athens can be mild or warm, with sun still relevant. The course's climbs make conservative pacing important even in good temperatures.

Past Athens Marathon. The Authentic dates and results

YearDateStatusResults
2026Sunday, November 8, 2026
2025Sunday, November 9, 2025CompletedOpen results
2024Sunday, November 10, 2024CompletedOpen results

Athens Marathon. The Authentic FAQ

When is the Athens Marathon. The Authentic?

The 2026 Athens Marathon. The Authentic is on Sunday, November 8, 2026.

How do I register for the Athens Marathon. The Authentic?

You can register for the Athens Marathon. The Authentic at athensauthenticmarathon.gr.

Race organizer or timing partner?

Send Marathon Scout an official race update

Share official dates, registration links, results, live tracking, course details, or claimed-profile updates. We review updates before they go live.

Include source links when you can.