Half Marathon

Sharqiyah International Race - Half Marathon

Sharqiyah's Gold Label half follows Al Khobar's Gulf-side Corniche, pairing a fast road field with palm-lined city views and coastal humidity.

Next raceSaturday, December 12, 2026
Distance categoryHalf Marathon
LocationAl Khobar, Saudi Arabia
Get alertsLast checked August 15, 2026

Quick facts

  • World Athletics Gold Label half marathon.
  • Flat Corniche course on the Gulf in Al Khobar.
  • Mild December temperatures can pair with coastal humidity.

About the Sharqiyah International Race - Half Marathon

Sharqiyah International Race Half Marathon is a long-running Saudi road race in Al Khobar with World Athletics Gold Label status.

Course

The 21.1K uses Al Khobar's Corniche and flat Gulf-side roads. The profile supports speed, while exposed waterfront stretches can amplify wind and humidity.

Race-day weather

December is milder than most of the Saudi racing season. Temperatures can suit fast running, though Gulf humidity and open-road sun still matter.

Past Sharqiyah International Race - Half Marathon dates and results

YearDateStatusResults
2026Saturday, December 12, 2026Upcoming

Sharqiyah International Race - Half Marathon FAQ

When is the Sharqiyah International Race - Half Marathon?

The 2026 Sharqiyah International Race - Half Marathon is on Saturday, December 12, 2026.

Found an official update?Send race details or links

Send us confirmed dates, registration links, results, live tracking, or course changes. Include the source link so runners can reach the right information.

Include source links when you can.