Marathon

Rock CF Thumb Coast Marathon

Rock CF Thumb Coast Marathon runs point to point along Lake Huron, coupling a fast rural-road profile with a cold, exposed November shoreline.

Next raceSunday, November 8, 2026
Distance categoryMarathon
LocationPort Austin, Michigan
Boston qualifierYes
Get alertsLast checked August 5, 2026BQ times

Quick facts

  • Point-to-point Lake Huron route from Caseville to Port Austin.
  • Race proceeds support Rock CF's cystic fibrosis mission.
  • Mostly flat rural roads with little wind protection.
  • Current Thumb Coast event is not located on Grosse Ile.

About the Rock CF Thumb Coast Marathon

Rock CF uses this Michigan Thumb race to fund cystic fibrosis research and patient support. The marathon starts in Caseville and finishes in Port Austin, correcting the older Grosse Ile location associated with the organization.

Course

The paved point-to-point course follows the Thumb Coast from Caseville to Port Austin. Modest elevation supports steady pacing, but long straight road sections provide little shelter from lake wind.

Race-day weather

Early November on Lake Huron can be cold, wet, and gusty. A favorable wind can help the point-to-point route, while a headwind can dominate the entire race.

Past Rock CF Thumb Coast Marathon dates and results

YearDateStatusResults
2026Sunday, November 8, 2026Upcoming
2025CompletedOpen results

Rock CF Thumb Coast Marathon FAQ

When is the Rock CF Thumb Coast Marathon?

The 2026 Rock CF Thumb Coast Marathon is on Sunday, November 8, 2026.

Is Rock CF Thumb Coast Marathon a Boston qualifier?

Yes. Rock CF Thumb Coast Marathon is a Boston Marathon qualifier. To use the result, you must run the certified full-marathon course within the qualifying window and meet the current standard for your age and gender. Meeting the standard lets you apply but does not guarantee entry, and net-downhill courses can receive a time adjustment under current B.A.A. rules. Review the Boston qualifying times and downhill-course rules, or browse upcoming Boston qualifier marathons.

Found an official update?Send race details or links

Send us confirmed dates, registration links, results, live tracking, or course changes. Include the source link so runners can reach the right information.

Include source links when you can.